The Beyondtech Guide for Fiber Optics Testing (PART 1):

The Beyondtech Guide for Fiber Optics Testing (PART 1)

When designing and installing a fiber optic network, experts will need all the product’s specifications they’re working with to determine if their design will work for the intended use the client needs. To have these specifications an accurate testing of the fiber optic’s components, systems, and even cable plants will be needed.

July 09, 2018 by Beyondtech Team

New Fiber Optics transmission record reported at OFC2018

The NICT (Network System Research Institute )and Fujikura Ltd. (Fujikura, President: Masahiko Ito) developed a 3-mode optical fiber, capable of wide-band wavelength multiplexing transmission with a standard outer diameter (0.125 mm) that can be cabled with existing equipment.

April 16, 2018 by Beyondtech Team

BAD ADVICE - Comments from Jim Hayes (FOA President)

I was checking my Linkedin account and I found a comment from @JimHayes.

At first, I thought it was a joke, but I believe some integrators or technicians could be motivated to do it, and let me tell you, its really a bad advice.

April 02, 2018 by Luis Cardenas

The recent state of Optical Fiber Connectors (2018)

The recent state of Optical Fiber Connectors (2018)
We have already covered the fundamentals of the optics connectors in a previous post. We explained the differences in polishing, RL and IL and choosing the right one. Nonetheless, technology keeps moving forward, and we need to be aware of the latest advancements so we can properly take advantage of the resources at our disposal.

March 09, 2018 by Beyondtech Team

OS1 and OS2 Singlemode fiber - What's going on?

OS1 and OS2 Singlemode fiber - What's going on?

There's a huge confusion in the Optical industry, and we are here to explain what's going on. We get several questions from our customers about what are the differences between OS1 and OS2. 

 

March 07, 2018 by Beyondtech Team

Fiber Patch Cable Cleaning Recommendations: Wipes for Beyondtech Optical Products

 

When it comes to the maintenance of your communications system, cleaning your fiber patch cables constitutes an essential task in order to guarantee the proper functioning of your equipment.

January 22, 2018 by Beyondtech Team

Is it OK to bend a Regular Optical Fiber Cable?

bend radius fiber optics

One of the most common concerns amongst the installation of fiber cables is related to the possibility of bending a fiber cable or not. Worrying about this issue comes off rather naturally: if one does bend a fiber cable, let’s say around a corner, would that harm the cable? Or even more importantly, would it affect the quality of the transmission?

January 12, 2018 by Beyondtech Team

How to choose the MPO system for your Fiber Infrastructure

How to choose MPO

Nowadays, the demand for high connection speeds is increasing at an intimidating pace. People need to send -and receive- more data than ever, and the technology that’s available to them often seems to just not being able to keep up.

December 01, 2017 by Beyondtech Team

How to cross-over Fiber Cables?

how to cross over fiber cables

Occasionally, there will be instances in which you need to cross over fiber optics cables. The reasons may vary, but at the end of the day, the transmit (TX) and receive (RX) will need to be crossed in order to make a proper connection.

November 24, 2017 by Beyondtech Team

Fiber Patch Cable Color Code: The Complete Guide

Fiber Patch Cable Color Code is a really important part of our telecom industry, why you may ask? - Because it could help us identify individual fibers, fiber patch cables and fiber connectors.

November 08, 2017 by Beyondtech Team
-->